Products
HAWTHORN (Crataegus Oxyacantha)

HAWTHORN (Crataegus Oxyacantha)

The generic name comes from the Greek word “cratanos”, which means “strong”, “hard”. Hawthorn was called “cratanos” for the reason of being able to survive for about 400 years, for its hardiness and stiff wood. Hawthorn is beautiful, it strikes us with its beauty, its unique rind, abundant leaves, big and odorous flowers and fire-red yields.
When the Hawthorn blossoms, it means that spring has come. According to the legend it was gifted to the young God of matrimony - Hymen.
During marriage ceremonies Greek girls adorned their heads with crowns made from the branches of Hawthorn. The Romans, for driving the evil spirits away, put leaves of Hawthorn in the cradles of babies.
Our ancestors paid particular attention to the strong thorns of the bush (shrub). The mature yield was used both in a fresh state and in a dried state, it was grinded and from it a tasty bread was made. There was a time when its leaves and rinds were picked in order to die the woolen and cotton materials.
The curing character of Hawthorn has been known for a long time, it was used and is still being used. It is not surprising that Hawthorn is considered to be one of the most important European medical achievements of the 19th century. It is useful for cerebral blood circulation, insomnia, heart-beating, regulation of arterial pressure.
Hawthorn tea, besides having all curing characteristics mentioned above, is also a perfect mean of blood purification, is known for its smoothening effect.

 
<<Back



Mega Ararat © 2010
Home  |   About company  |   Company events  |   About Armenia  |   Products  |   Contacts